Man holding a knife and about to throw it at a target on an activity site in Bristol

Knife Throwing

Bournemouth

£32.00 per person

- OR -

Knife Throwing Dorset | Unique Group Activity Near Bournemouth

Aim, Spin & Hit the Target – Knife Throwing Experience in Dorset

Looking for unique things to do in Dorset? Step up and test your skill with our exciting knife throwing experience near Bournemouth, Poole, Weymouth, and Dorchester.

Perfect for stag dos, hen parties, birthday celebrations, and group activity days, this adrenaline-fuelled challenge combines precision, technique, and competition in a fun and safe environment.

Whether you’re a complete beginner or just looking to try something different, knife throwing is one of the most memorable outdoor activities in Dorset.


Learn the Art of Knife Throwing

Think knife throwing is impossible? Think again.

Our expert instructors will guide you step-by-step, teaching you how to properly aim, spin, and stick the perfect throw. With specially balanced throwing knives and proven techniques, you’ll be hitting the target in no time.

What to expect:

  • Full safety briefing and expert instruction
  • Learn correct throwing techniques and rotations
  • Start close to the target and progress as you improve
  • Master 3, 4, or even 5 rotations
  • Fun, competitive scoring with your group

It’s a skill-based activity that’s easy to learn, but challenging to master.



Plan Your Journey Today

This is a unique activity, early booking is essential for large groups.


What3words Navigation

For the most accurate arrival at our Dorset site, please use the following What3words links:


A Fun & Competitive Group Activity in Dorset

Knife throwing is perfect for:

  • Stag parties & hen dos
  • Birthday groups
  • Corporate team-building events
  • Friends looking for something different

Compete against your group, test your accuracy, and see who can land the perfect throw and top the leaderboard.


Combine Knife Throwing with Other Activities

Make it a full adventure day by combining knife throwing with other experiences at Max Events Dorset:

  • Axe throwing (the ultimate throwing combo)
  • Crossbow shooting
  • Off-road buggy driving
  • Quad biking
  • Shooting experiences

Create a multi-activity day in Dorset packed with adrenaline, variety, and non-stop fun.


Things to Do in Dorset Near Bournemouth, Poole, Weymouth & Dorchester

Conveniently located for groups across the South Coast, our activity centre is ideal if you’re staying in:

  • Bournemouth
  • Poole
  • Weymouth
  • Dorchester

If you’re searching for outdoor group activities in Dorset, knife throwing is a must-try experience.


Why Choose Knife Throwing at Max Events?

  • Unique and memorable group activity
  • Beginner-friendly with expert guidance
  • Safe, supervised environment
  • Competitive, interactive fun
  • Ideal for all group sizes and occasions

Book Your Knife Throwing Experience Dorset Today

Ready to try something different?

Book your knife throwing experience in Dorset today and see if you’ve got what it takes to hit the mark.

What’s included:

  • For a group up to 15 people – Larger group sizes will be split over activities or multiple shooting lanes
  • Multiple throwing distances
  • Cold Steel True flight thrower
  • Practice and Competition
  • Full safety and operational instruction 
  • Between two and four people throwing at a time
  • Anything other than standard format will  be discussed on booking
Model
Most used Cold Steel True flight Thrower
Skill Level 7/10
1 rotation of the knife
Skill Level 9/10
2 spins of the knife
Skill Level 10/10
3 spins of the knife
Trigger
Preferably Right arm, but left works to
Weight
0.3KG
Cutting Edge
171mm
Length
305mm
How does the activity run?
How does the activity run?
We have between two and 5 people throwing knife at a variety of different sized targets, and at different distances, which is when it gets competitive.
Why not have more people throwing knife?
Why not have more people throwing knife?
Knife throwing is probably our most dangerous and difficult activity to master. Our experience shows that the danger of a 'bounce back' where the knife can rebound from a target makes it more dangerous to have more people throwing. Also as its more to do with technique you benefit from the instructor guidance and ultimately it allows us to move you further away from the target, to land the knife from greater distances.
Does Knife throwing require a lot of strength to take part?
Does Knife throwing require a lot of strength to take part?
No we use cold steel throwing knives which are very light, designed to be used in one hand and perfect for throwing. It becomes more about technique the further you move back from the target, requiring more skill and concentration than just strength.
What is the minimum/maximum group size?
What is the minimum/maximum group size?
There is no minimum group size and up to a maximum team size of 15 people, if your group size is larger than this you will be split over 2 or more lanes or you will be provided with more time. If you have a group of less than 6 people we reserve the right to mix you with another party.
What day can i book, are you only open at weekends?
What day can i book, are you only open at weekends?
Predominantly we are open on Saturday for group bookings, but do open during the week. Any booking would be subject to availability and group size. Please call to discuss options.
How long does the session last?
How long does the session last?
Each activity slot is dependent on your group size. As a guide 1-6 people it will take 30 minutes, 8-10 people 45 minutes and 11-15 people one hour. Time is influenced by how many are throwing at one time. In certain circumstances such as a small group where your health and safety could be at risk from overconfidence, we may reduce this time. Alternatively if you are acting beyond what Max Events, or our instructors deem safe/acceptable, you will be asked to leave the activity. No refunds will apply for misuse of equipment.
How long will I be on site?
How long will I be on site?
This is dependent on the package booked but we ask that you arrive half hour prior to the start of your activities, and you will need at least 15 minutes from when the activities have finished to getting in your car.
Is there a minimum age?
Is there a minimum age?
No license is required and there is no requirement specifically on age. You must however be physically able to hold the knife. For this reason we suggest a minimum age of 14 years.
Am I insured?
Am I insured?
Max Events carries £5 million public liability insurance. This covers us and you in the event of our negligence subject to the terms and conditions of the policy. By taking part in an activity you are accepting that there are risks, you are provided with all instruction necessary to complete the activity safely, if you choose to ignore our instructions and operate any equipment beyond your ability or the boundaries that we provide then you will not be covered, it does not cover you for acts of stupidity or if an incident arises beyond our control. Please be aware any activity we offer can result in injury or death.
I have a Medical/Physical concern/s?
I have a Medical/Physical concern/s?
Our knives are designed to be thrown one handed and from a standing upright position. It is a requirement for a participant to be able to control all these functions. We may in some cases be able to provide a lane for wheelchair users, please call to check. For your safety please contact us before your event day if any of your group has any Medical, Physical or Mental conditions or disabilities which might affect them taking part in the activities
Can we operate in any weather?
Can we operate in any weather?
Unfortunately we cannot control the weather. We work very hard to ensure your event runs smoothly and with the required activities in your booking. If we feel we have a health and safety issue we would try and make contact in the week prior to your arrival and offer some alternative suggestions. In extreme circumstances on the day we may have to offer an alternative activity which carries an equal or greater value. Please be aware no refunds will be made if we are open and you cannot make the event, for whatever reason.
Will I get dirty / Do you provide overalls?
Will I get dirty / Do you provide overalls?
No, if your just doing this activity you wont get muddy.
Can I wear fancy dress?
Can I wear fancy dress?
Yes, if you like the look of a Viking, or Sitting Bull or Jim Bowie himself, it’s not a problem, so long as it does not have the potential to be caught in any moving parts, does not impair vision, means you are still wearing the correct footwear and safety gear.

Activity packages that include Knife Throwing

Popular Combo

Knife Throwing & Crossbows

£54.00

Popular Package

Clay Shoot, Blind drive, Archery, & Knives

£80.00

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Popular Combo

Off Road Buggies and Clay Shooting

£100.00

Assault Course

£28.00 per person

Crossbow Shooting

£32.00 per person

Clay Pigeon Shooting

Price range: £45.00 through £61.00 per person

Enquire about Knife Throwing...